Third Circuit Affirms Denial of Reinsurance Contract Rescission
[…] At that time, the underwriter suggested replacing Continental with American National Insurance Company (“ANICO”).  Munich gave the underwriter the same files Munich received from Everest, but did not provide …

Continue Reading

Federal Insurance Office Issues Reinsurance Report

Among other provisions, Title V of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank) authorizes the Federal Insurance Office (the FIO) to monitor all aspects of the insurance industry, including reinsurance. {Dodd-Frank Act, §§ 501-502; 31 U.S.C. § 313 (c)(1)(A) (2010)}. On December 31, 2014, pursuant to Title V of the Dodd-Frank Act, the FIO issued its report on reinsurance entitled “The Breadth and Scope of the Global Reinsurance Market and the Critical Role Such Market Plays in Supporting Insurance in

Continue Reading

Second Circuit Holds “Loss Expenses” Not Categorically Excluded from Liability Limit of Facultative Reinsurance Certificate

In Utica Mutual Insurance Co. v.